Biography

 

EDUCATION

 

·         2010 Masters of Visual Art, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne (First Class Honours)

·         2009 Post Graduate Diploma in Visual Art, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne

·         Studied Diploma in Fine Art with Latrobe Street College of Art and Design (2003 – 2008)

·         Studied Fine Art with the Johannesburg Art Foundation

·         Bachelor of Arts, (Psychology and Sociology), University of South Africa

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

·         2017 "Aunt Bella's Wrap", Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn, Melbourne  (confirmed)

·         2017 "Alchemy", Alternating Current Art Space, Melbourne  

·         2016 "Panacea", Rubicon ARI, Melbourne 

·         2015 "The Haunting", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2014 "Refuge", Linden Contemporary Gallery, Melbourne  

·         2013 "Respite", Rubicon ARI, Melbourne 

·         2013 "The Invisible", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne  

·         2012 "Voyeur", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2011 "Touch Me", No No Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 "Til Death Do Us Part", Central Goldfields Art Gallery, Maryborough

·         2008 "Til Death Do Us Part", Trocadero Art Space, Footscray

·         2008 "War Stories", The Town Hall Gallery, Hawthorn, Melbourne

·         2006 “Ten Reasons to Leave Your Lover ….”, Fresh Gallery, Melbourne

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

·         2017 "Forty Five at Forty Five", fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

·         2017 "The Other Art Fair" by Saatchi Art, Melbourne

·         2015 London Summer Intensive, Camden Arts Centre, London

·         2015 "F generation: feminism, art, progressions", George Paton Gallery, Melbourne 

·         2014 "The Great Mandala", Toyota Community Spirit Art Prize, Melbourne

·         2014 "The F Word", Ararat Regional Gallery, Ararat

·         2014 "Sunshine Coast Art Prize", Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra, Queensland

·         2014 "Fixation", Hawthorn Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne

·         2012 "Setting the Table", Westspace, Melbourne

·         2012 "Zu mir oder zu dir", Tapir Kunstraum, Berlin

·         2011 "Christmas HeArt", Wyndham Gallery, Werribee

·         2010 "The Masters Exhibition", Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2010 “Proud”, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2010 “Postcard Show”, Linden Art Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 "VCA Graduate Exhibition", VCA Campus, Melbourne

·         2009 “Proud”, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

·         2009 “Sum”, VCA Student Gallery, Melbourne

 

RESIDENCIES

 

2017 Leipzig International Artist Program, Leipzig, Germany

2015 London Summer Intensive Residency Program, Slade School & Camden Arts Centre

2015 School of Visual Arts, Painting Summer Intensive, New York

2012 Takt Kunstprojekraum, Berlin

2012 Point B, Brooklyn, New York

 

PRIZES

 

2014 Finalist, Toyota Community Spirit Art Prize

2014 Finalist, Sunshine Coast Art Prize 

2014 Finalist, Lethbridge 10 000 Small Scale Art, Online Category

2013 Finalist, Lethbridge 10 000 Small Scale Art, Online Category

2008 Winner "Artists in the Atrium", Federation Square, Melbourne

2008 Highly Commended Award from Latrobe Street College of Art